Privacy notice

Second Nature is a brand owned by PWS within the Danesmoor group and we take our responsibilities to protect your privacy very seriously and recognise our responsibility to handle, manage and secure your data appropriately and legally. We operate in compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (UK).

PWS is the Data Controller for the personal data we collect about our customers, prospective customers, employees, potential new employees and those enquiring about our products and services. We are also a Data Processor on behalf of our trade customers (retailers) to allow us to deliver our products. This privacy notice explains what you can expect when PWS collects and processes your personal information.

Summary

  • We keep to a minimum the information we hold about you.
  • We use your data to provide our services to you, meet our legal obligations, improve our website and provide you with updates about our products and services.
  • We delete your data when it is no longer needed for these things.
  • Generally, we do not give your information to third parties, but there are some exceptions. For example, we do share information across the Danesmoor Group to keep you up to date with details about our services & in some cases retailers of our products.
  • We take information security
  • We do not record telephone calls.
  • We do use profiling of customers interests and preferences in order to better tailor our marketing
  • We will not sell your information.
  • Your data will not be processed outside the EEA.
  • We use website cookies.
  • We are happy to answer your questions about any of this.

Want more detail?

To see more about how we use your personal data, read the notice or notices which apply best to your relationship with us:

  • Visitors to our websites;
  • Retailers & Business Contacts
  • Consumers
  • Potential Employees

ICO registration

PWS is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (registration reference Z6141991).

Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your privacy and your personal data:

  • To be informed and understand how your data will be used, secured and managed.
  • To access your personal data we hold about you and understand how we process it.
  • To have your data kept accurate and up to date and to be disposed of securely when no longer required.
  • In some circumstances, restrict our processing of your data, and or to request we erase your personal data where this is appropriate.

To object to

  • our processing or withdraw previously given consent.
  • marketing
  • our profiling of you and your data and automated decision making.

Not all rights will apply to all processing, however if you want to exercise any of these rights, please just contact us.

If you have concerns or a complaint about how we handle your data please contact us and we will try to resolve the issue. If you remain unhappy with how we have resolved your concern or complaint you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner's Office for an independent review.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement or how we handle your personal data please contact us

  • PWS Distributors Ltd., PO Box 20, Station Road, Aycliffe Business Park, Newton Aycliffe, Co Durham DL5 6RL
  • 01325 505555 (We do not record our calls)
  • data.protection@danesmoor.co.uk

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 19th October 2018.

Information Security

At PWS we take security seriously and are committed to information security best practice. PWS will store, process and transmit (when necessary) your information securely, we will do this using encryption and recognised appropriate security controls. We will ensure our staff respect your data and your privacy and when no longer required we will dispose of your data in a secure manner using recognised deletion and sanitisation techniques, cross cut shredding or appropriately vetted disposal contractors.

Our preference is to use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to secure email communications using encryption; however, we recognise some of you may not. We therefore run opportunistic TLS, meaning if you also use it our communications will be encrypted and secure by default. But if you don’t communications will continue but they will not be encrypted and may not be entirely secure when passing over the internet. If you want to protect all emails and attached documents you send to us, we encourage you to set up opportunistic TLS also.

Phone calls are not encrypted or recorded however when we call you we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve efficiency and effectiveness as well as for service desk reporting and troubleshooting performance issues. This information is retained for a maximum of 180 days.

If you have particular security requirements, please contact us to discuss how we can support you.

Retention

Data about customers: duration of your relationship with us, then 7 years.

Financial data: is kept for a minimum 7 years or if it relates to a customer then the above retention will apply.

Further detail on specific retention periods can be provided on request.

Third parties

We will not transfer your personal data to third parties for their use or purpose without your permission, except in the following circumstances:

  • If required to by law or court order.
  • If you do not pay your bills, we may choose to engage a third party to recover any money you owe us.
  • However, we do have a small number of companies providing services to us and they may process your data on our behalf. These third parties may include: legal advisors, auditors, our website hosting services, Website analytics and profiling providers, PR Agencies, relevant suppliers to fulfil your order.
  • Associated companies as part of the Danesmoor Group.
  • Retailers of our products where you have requested more information

If you have any questions about the third-party companies we use, please contact us.

Visitors to our websites

What we hold

We generate log files from various servers: this will include an IP address assigned to you or, more likely, to someone who provides you with Internet access.

We also generate log files from various servers: this will include an IP address assigned to you or, more likely, to someone who provides you with Internet access.

If you request information via our website request forms we will gather your name and contact details, so we can respond to you, you can of course opt out at any time by letting us know.

In order to more appropriately tailor our marketing to you we may profile your preferences and where you visit on our website, you can request to opt out of this if you require.

Using your information

Dealing with enquiries

If you have requested information via our website eg. our Information Request Forms, in some cases we will share your data with your nearest relevant Second Nature retailers who will follow up on your enquiry. We keep a record of enquiries received, to help us plan our business strategy and check that we are offering what potential clients want. We may also use your contact details to inform you of related home improvement products or services you may be interested in (this may be done by one of our retailers), however you can opt out at any time.

GDPR Legal Basis for processing:

  • 6(a) Consent if you have asked us to provide you with information on a product and service and provided us with your details to enable us or one or more of our retailers to contact you.
  • Art 6(f) Legitimate interests of PWS to generate business by maintaining contacts, generating quotations and communicating with prospective trade clients regarding their requirements. If you have previously been a customer of the Danesmoor group or have requested information regarding our products or services, we may send you information about related home improvement products and services we offer (marketing); however, you can object to this at any time and we will add you to our suppression list and cease sending you such marketing communications.

Security and performance

PWS uses a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of the PWS website, as well as to determine website visitor behaviour and help us plan our business strategy, this helps us tailor our services and ensure they are relevant to our prospective client’s needs. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the PWS website.

Use of cookies by the PWS website

In order to more appropriately tailor our marketing to you we may profile your preferences and where you visit on our website, you can request to opt out of this if you require.

When someone visits www.sncollection.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

You can read more about how we use cookies on our cookies page: http://www.sncollection.co.uk/about-us/cookie-policy.html

GDPR Legal Basis for processing:

  • 6(f): Legitimate interests where it is in the business interests of PWS to secure our IT infrastructure, improve the services we offer and gather data to aid business strategy planning.

We also rely on this to process your data for profiling purposes in order to record your preferences and movements on our websites in order to better tailor our marketing.

Retailers & Business Contacts

What data we hold

As our customer we will hold the following information about you:

  • Names, job roles and contact information of your employees
  • Information about your business activities and in some cases necessary information about your clients/customers
  • Information and documents about orders or enquiries, including communications with you
  • Billing and payment information

Using your information

We use the information we hold about you and your business to provide the best service we can, to communicate with you regarding products or services we are providing or to inform you of other related home improvement products or services you may be interested in.

We also use your information to bill you and keep track of payments.

GDPR Legal Basis for processing:

  • 6(a) Consent if you have asked us to provide you with information regarding our products and service via our website.
  • 6(b) Contractual requirement to fulfil our contracts with you and communicate with you regarding contracts.
  • Art 6(f) Legitimate interests of PWS to generate business by maintaining contacts, generating quotations / designs and communicating with customers regarding their requirements and making you aware of other related home improvement products and services you may be interested in (marketing). However, you can object to this at any time and we will add you to our suppression list and cease sending you such marketing communications, you may still receive service communications. If the need arises we may also rely on legitimate interests for the recovery of unpaid debts.

Consumers

What data we hold

If you contact us, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Your name and contact information
  • Information about your enquiries, including communications with you
  • Your preferences and pages of our websites you have visited.

We also generate log files from various servers: this will include an IP address assigned to you or, more likely, to someone who provides you with Internet access. Using your information

Providing advice and information regarding our products and services

We use the information we hold about you and your business to provide the best service we can, to communicate with you regarding services you may be interested in and to inform you of other related products or services you may be interested in.

In order to more appropriately tailor our marketing to you we may profile your preferences and where you visit on our website, you can request to opt out of this if you require.

GDPR Legal Basis for processing

  • 6(a) Consent if you have asked us to provide you with information regarding our products and services - this may be done by one of our retailers.
  • Art 6(f) Legitimate interests of PWS to generate business by maintaining contacts, generating quotations/designs and communicating with prospective customers regarding their requirements. If you have previously been a customer of the Danesmoor group or have requested information about our products or services, we may send you information about related home improvement products and services we offer (marketing); however, you can opt out at any time and we will add you to our suppression list and cease sending you such marketing communications.

We also rely on this to process your data for profiling purposes in order to record your preferences and movements on our websites in order to better tailor our marketing.

Dealing with enquiries

If you give us a ring or make contact by email, we will follow up on your enquiry and see if there is a way in which we can help you. This may be done by ourselves or one of retailers. We keep a record of enquiries received, to help us plan our business strategy and check that we are offering what potential customers want.

GDPR Legal Basis for processing

  • Art 6(f) Legitimate interests of PWS to generate business by maintaining contacts, generating quotations/designs and communicating with prospective customers regarding their requirements. If you have previously requested information we may send you information about related home improvement products and services we offer, however you can object to this at any time and we will add you to our suppression list and cease sending you such marketing communications.

Potential Employees

What data we hold

If you contact us to apply for employment, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Your name and contact information
  • CV including: qualifications, education, previous experience, previous employers and your referees’ contact details, as well as anything else you choose to tell us.

If you submit electronically we may also generate log files from various servers: this will include an IP address assigned to you or, more likely, to someone who provides you with Internet access.

Using your information

Considering your application for Employment

We will use your CV or any information you or a recruitment agency provide to us to consider you for employment. If you are unsuccessful we will retain this information for 6 months after the recruitment exercise has ended after which it will be securely destroyed. If you are employed the information will become part of your personnel file.

GDPR Legal Basis for processing

  • 6(a) Consent if you have applied for employment, we will use these to consider your application.
  • Art 6(f) Legitimate interests of PWS to securely and fairly manage recruitment to ensure we employ the right people for our company and we will use your details to make the appropriate checks.

ID Vetting checks

If you are offered a job we will need to carry out verification checks on you.

We retain identity verification information for as long as you are an employee.

GDPR Legal Basis for processing:

  • 6(a) Consent for external vetting checks.
  • 6(c): Legal obligation where we have to do this processing to comply with legal and regulatory obligations relating to your right to work in the UK.
  • Art 6(f): Legitimate interests where it is in PWS’ interests to ensure prospective employees are appropriately vetted.